Tipo de suscripción cambiar

Has seleccionado el nivel de suscripción Freemium.

Wow! La membresía Freemium es totalmente GRATIS.

Do you have a discount code? Haz click aquí para introducir tu cupón de descuento.


Información de la cuenta ¿Ya tienes una cuenta? Accede aquí

DEJA ESTO EN BLANCO

Política Privacidad

Tratamiento de datos y Términos y Condiciones

POLITICA DE TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS Y ACEPTACIÓN DE LAS CONDICIONES DEL SERVICIO

 

INTRODUCCIÓN

 

Bienvenido al aviso de privacidad de Edooconnect Canadá (“EdooConnect”), cuyos detalles se pueden encontrar en: www.edooconnect.com.

 

Edooconnect Canadá respeta su privacidad y se compromete a proteger sus datos personales. Este aviso de privacidad le informa cómo cuidamos sus datos personales cuando visita nuestros sitios web (independientemente de dónde lo visite) y le informa sobre sus derechos de privacidad y cómo la ley lo protege.

 

Este aviso de privacidad se proporciona en un formato de capas para que pueda hacer clic en las áreas específicas que se establecen a continuación. Utilice también el Glosario en la sección 12 para conocer el significado de algunos de los términos utilizados en este aviso de privacidad.

 

Objeto de este aviso de privacidad

 

Este aviso de privacidad tiene como objetivo brindarle información sobre cómo Edooconnect Canadá recopila y procesa sus datos personales, incluidos los datos que pueda proporcionar a través de este sitio web cuando:

 

llegar a nuestro sitio web desde un sitio de redes sociales como Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, LinkedIn; complete un formulario de devolución de llamada / consulta; se registra en nuestro sitio para solicitar un curso o programa, educación corporativa / ejecutiva, capacitación profesional (en línea, aprendizaje a distancia o en el campus) y si está solicitando para usted o para empleados u otro personal de su organización, que puede ser o convertirse en cliente nuestro; registrarse para recibir materiales de marketing; o nos facilita sus datos personales por cualquier otro medio.

 

Este sitio web no está destinado a niños y no recopilamos a sabiendas datos relacionados con niños en este sitio web. Sin embargo, cuando Edooconnect Canadá procesa datos personales de niños en sus operaciones comerciales, nos aseguramos de que se obtengan las garantías y los consentimientos adecuados de los padres o cuidadores, según corresponda. Puede ponerse en contacto con info@edooconnect.com para obtener más información al respecto.

 

Es importante que lea este aviso de privacidad junto con cualquier otro aviso de privacidad o aviso de procesamiento justo que podamos proporcionar en ocasiones específicas cuando recopilamos o procesamos datos personales sobre usted para que sepa cómo y por qué usamos sus datos.

 

Este aviso de privacidad complementa los otros avisos y no los reemplaza.

 

  1. Información importante y quiénes somos

 

Controlador de datos

 

Edooconnect Canadá INC (‘’ EdooConnect ’’), una empresa registrada en Canadá con el número 002808399 con domicilio social en 39 Advance Rd, Etobicoke, ON M8Z 2S6 Canadá es el responsable del tratamiento de sus datos personales.

 

Hemos designado un oficial de protección de datos (DPO) que es responsable de supervisar las preguntas relacionadas con este aviso de privacidad. Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre este aviso de privacidad, incluida cualquier solicitud para ejercer sus derechos legales, comuníquese con el DPO utilizando los detalles que se detallan a continuación.

 

Detalles de contacto

 

Nuestros detalles completos son:

Nombre completo de la persona jurídica responsable del tratamiento: Edooconnect Canadá

Nombre o cargo del RPD: Oficial de protección de datos de la FAO (Yomaira Carrillo)

Dirección de correo electrónico: info@edooconnect.com

 

Dirección postal: 39 Advance Rd, Etobicoke, ON M8Z 2S6 Canadá

Número de teléfono: +1437703 2351

 

Tiene derecho a presentar una queja en cualquier momento ante el Comisionado de Información y Privacidad de Ontario, la autoridad supervisora ​​para cuestiones de protección de datos en Ontario. (www.ipc.on.ca/)

 

Siempre preferiríamos que acuda a nosotros para ayudarnos a abordar cualquier inquietud de naturaleza de privacidad antes de ir al Comisionado de Información y Privacidad, así que comuníquese con nosotros en primera instancia.

 

 

 

Cambios en el aviso de privacidad y su deber de informarnos de cambios

 

Esta versión se actualizó por última vez el 12 de abril de 2021 y las versiones históricas se pueden obtener poniéndose en contacto con nosotros.

 

Es posible que de vez en cuando cambiemos los detalles de este aviso. Cualquier cambio que podamos hacer en el futuro se publicará en esta página. Vuelva a consultar con frecuencia para ver dichas actualizaciones o cambios.

 

Es importante que los datos personales que tenemos sobre usted sean precisos y estén actualizados. Manténganos informados si sus datos personales cambian durante su relación con nosotros.

 

Enlaces de terceros

 

Este sitio web puede incluir enlaces a sitios web, complementos y aplicaciones de terceros. Hacer clic en esos enlaces o habilitar esas conexiones puede permitir que terceros recopilen o compartan datos sobre usted. No controlamos estos sitios web de terceros y no somos responsables de sus declaraciones de privacidad. Cuando abandone nuestro sitio web, le recomendamos que lea el aviso de privacidad de cada sitio web que visite.

 

  1. Los datos que recopilamos sobre usted

 

Datos personales, o información personal, significa cualquier información sobre una persona a partir de la cual se pueda identificar a esa persona. Por tanto, los datos anónimos no se tratan como datos personales.

 

Hemos agrupado diferentes tipos de datos personales que podemos recopilar, usar, almacenar y transferir de la siguiente manera:

 

Los datos académicos incluyen datos de elegibilidad que incluyen educación e historial académico, registros de capacitación, calificaciones, declaraciones personales, CV, logros personales y referencias.

 

Los datos de identidad incluyen nombre, apellido de soltera, apellido, nombre de usuario o identificador similar, estado civil, título, fecha de nacimiento y sexo, número de estudiante único, nacionalidad, estado de residencia, declaración de discapacidad, declaración de condena penal, número de referencia de estudiante de terceros donde ese tercero comparte sus datos con nosotros, imágenes fotográficas.

Los datos de contacto incluyen la dirección de facturación, la dirección de residencia permanente y de plazo, el país de residencia, la dirección de correo electrónico y los números de teléfono.

 

Datos de contacto de emergencia sobre los nombres de los familiares más cercanos y los detalles de contacto para usar cuando haya una emergencia que lo haya involucrado.

 

Los datos de empleo (si está patrocinado por su empleador) incluyen detalles del empleador, fecha de inicio, fechas de finalización, cargo, datos de contacto en el trabajo (dirección de correo electrónico, número de teléfono y dirección postal).

 

Los datos financieros incluyen información sobre préstamos estudiantiles, cuentas bancarias y detalles de tarjetas de pago.

 

Los datos de marketing y comunicaciones incluyen sus preferencias para recibir nuestro marketing y sus preferencias de comunicación.

 

Los datos de perfil incluyen cualquiera de sus nombres de usuario y contraseñas, consultas realizadas por usted, compras o pedidos realizados por usted, sus intereses, preferencias, comentarios y respuestas a encuestas.

 

Los datos del estudiante incluyen su tiempo de clase y domicilio, foto de identificación, tema de interés, programa elegido, sus datos de progreso y sus resultados (trabajo de curso y examen, incluidos simulacros), otros resultados antes de los últimos años de estudio, exámenes y expedientes académicos, su asistencia, comentarios de los profesores y tutores sobre usted o su personal (si es una empresa) (referencias de los estudiantes), comunicaciones con Edooconnect Canadá el alcance de su uso de cualquier instalación / servicio de aprendizaje por parte de Edooconnect Canadá información relacionada con su uso de Edooconnect Canadá recursos de la biblioteca (incluidos materiales prestados y elementos vencidos), datos sobre su membresía en grupos de estudiantes, asociaciones y cualquier asistencia a eventos), información sobre los datos de mentores y aprendices, y su membresía de cualquier red de exalumnos relevante, datos sobre su participación en eventos alojados por nosotros o anunciados por nosotros, análisis de alumnos y datos de perfiles, datos disciplinarios, datos de quejas relacionadas con estudiantes, cursos o tutores y cualquier reclamos que lo involucren de cualquier naturaleza, circunstancias atenuantes, apelaciones, información adicional requerida por el organismo profesional / acreditación / otorgante

 

Requisitos de seguimiento y presentación de informes Los datos incluyen el destino de los que abandonan los datos de educación superior y los datos de los estudiantes informados a terceros con fines regulatorios

Los datos de transacción incluyen detalles sobre los pagos hacia y desde usted y otros detalles de los productos y servicios que nos ha comprado.

 

Los datos técnicos incluyen su dirección IP, sus datos de inicio de sesión, el tipo y versión del navegador, la configuración y ubicación de la zona horaria, los tipos y versiones de complementos del navegador, el sistema operativo y la plataforma y otra tecnología en los dispositivos que utiliza para acceder a este sitio web.

 

Los datos de uso incluyen datos de URL, datos de análisis web en relación con cómo llegó a nuestros sitios, desde dónde, qué elementos de búsqueda buscó, qué páginas visitó en nuestros sitios, la duración de sus visitas y otra información sobre cómo usa nuestros sitios web y la información proporcionada en ellos, y cómo utiliza nuestros productos y servicios para ayudarnos a mejorar la oferta de nuestro sitio web.

 

Datos de visa para estudiantes internacionales, incluidos pasaporte y datos de visas anteriores, extractos bancarios u otra información financiera para asegurarnos de que se cumplen los requisitos de visa.

 

También recopilamos, usamos y compartimos datos agregados, como datos estadísticos o demográficos, para cualquier propósito. Los datos agregados pueden derivarse de sus datos personales, pero la ley no los considera datos personales, ya que estos datos no revelan su identidad directa o indirectamente. Por ejemplo, podemos agregar sus Datos de uso para calcular el porcentaje de usuarios que acceden a una función específica del sitio web. Sin embargo, si combinamos o conectamos Datos agregados con sus datos personales para que puedan identificarlo directa o indirectamente, tratamos los datos combinados como datos personales que se utilizarán de acuerdo con este aviso de privacidad.

 

Datos de categoría especial

 

Cuando presente una solicitud en nuestro sitio web para un curso o programa, le preguntaremos si tiene alguna discapacidad. No está obligado a informarnos, pero cualquier información que proporcione nos ayudará a evaluar cómo cumpliremos con nuestra obligación legal en relación con su discapacidad.

 

Datos de delitos penales

 

Con el fin de cumplir con nuestra Política de protección, podemos solicitar verificaciones de antecedentes o buscar información de antecedentes penales. Este tipo de datos está regulado por la Ley de Privacidad de 1983 y nos aseguramos de limitar el uso de dichos datos tanto en el tiempo como en el alcance y que cumplimos con las bases legales adecuadas para procesar dichos datos.

 

Para obtener más información, póngase en contacto con nuestro DPO en info@edooconnect.com

 

Si no proporciona datos personales

 

Cuando necesitemos recopilar datos personales por ley, o según los términos de un contrato que tengamos con usted y usted no proporcione esos datos cuando se los solicite, es posible que no podamos ejecutar el contrato que tenemos o estamos tratando de celebrar con usted. (por ejemplo, para proporcionarle bienes o servicios). En este caso, es posible que tengamos que cancelar un producto o servicio que tenga con nosotros, pero le notificaremos si este es el caso en ese momento.

 

  1. ¿Cómo se recopilan sus datos personales?

 

Utilizamos diferentes métodos para recopilar datos de usted y sobre usted, incluso a través de:

 

Interacciones directas. Puede proporcionarnos su identidad, contacto y datos financieros completando formularios o comunicándose con nosotros por correo postal, teléfono, correo electrónico u otro medio. Esto incluye los datos personales que proporciona cuando:

  • Solicite nuestros productos o servicios;
  • Cree una cuenta en nuestro sitio web;
  • Utilice nuestro sitio;
  • Suscríbete a nuestro servicio o publicaciones;
  • Solicitar que se le envíe marketing;
  • Ingrese una promoción o encuesta; o
  • Danos tu opinión.
  •  

Tecnologías o interacciones automatizadas. A medida que interactúa con nuestro sitio web, podemos recopilar automáticamente Datos técnicos sobre su equipo, acciones de navegación y patrones. Recopilamos estos datos personales mediante el uso de cookies, registros del servidor y otras tecnologías similares. También podemos recibir datos técnicos sobre usted si visita otros sitios web que emplean nuestras cookies. Consulte nuestra política de cookies para obtener más detalles. Política de cookies: este sitio web almacena cookies en su computadora. Estas cookies se utilizan para recopilar información sobre cómo interactúa con nuestro sitio web y nos permiten recordarlo. Usamos esta información para mejorar y personalizar su experiencia de navegación y para análisis y métricas sobre nuestros visitantes tanto en este sitio web como en otros medios. Para obtener más información sobre las cookies que utilizamos, consulte nuestra Política de privacidad.

 

Terceros o fuentes disponibles públicamente. Podemos recibir datos personales sobre usted de varios terceros y fuentes públicas como se establece a continuación:

 

Datos técnicos de las siguientes partes:

 

  • Proveedores de análisis como Google Analytics, Google optimizer, herramientas para webmasters de Google, administrador de etiquetas de Google, Facebook, Instagram y Conversant con sede en Europa y Convertr Media con sede en el Reino Unido y otros servicios similares que utilizaremos en el futuro

 

  • Redes de publicidad como Google Advertising Network, Facebook, Instagram, Bing y Linkedin con sede fuera de Ontario y una red similar con la que nos asociaremos; y

 

  • Proveedores de información de búsqueda como Google, Bing y otros motores de búsqueda con sede dentro y fuera de Ontario, redes de medios sociales como Facebook, Linkedin e Instagram, con sede dentro de la UE y otras que prestan servicios similares.

 

  • Datos de contacto, financieros y de transacciones de proveedores de servicios técnicos, de pago y entrega como Conversant, Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram, Bing, Linkedin y Stripe, con sede fuera de Ontario y Convertr Media con sede en el Reino Unido, incluidos servicios similares con los que nos asociaremos en futuro.

 

  • Datos de identidad y contacto de agregadores de datos.

 

  • Datos del estudiante del personal, funciones administrativas de otros establecimientos educativos, aprendices o mentores, denunciantes.

 

  • Datos académicos, de contacto, de identidad, de marketing y de comunicaciones y técnicos de (i) editores, que son propietarios de sitios web privados y tienen su sede dentro y fuera de Europa y (ii) agentes, organizaciones de referencia como otras universidades

 

  1. Cómo usamos sus datos personales

 

Solo usaremos sus datos personales cuando la ley nos lo permita. Por lo general, utilizaremos sus datos personales en las siguientes circunstancias:

 

  • Cuando necesitemos ejecutar el contrato, estamos a punto de celebrarlo o lo hemos celebrado con usted.
  • Cuando sea necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (o los de un tercero) y sus intereses y derechos fundamentales no prevalezcan sobre esos intereses.
  • Donde necesitamos cumplir con una obligación legal o regulatoria.

 

Consulte la tabla a continuación para conocer los tipos de bases legales en las que confiaremos para procesar sus datos personales.

 

Por lo general, no confiamos en el consentimiento como base legal para procesar sus datos personales, excepto en relación con el envío de comunicaciones de marketing directo a usted por correo electrónico o SMS. Tiene derecho a retirar el consentimiento para la comercialización en cualquier momento comunicándose con nuestro DPO en info@edooconnect.com o haciendo clic en el enlace para cancelar la suscripción en los correos electrónicos relevantes.

 

  1. Fines para los que utilizaremos sus datos personales

 

A continuación, presentamos una descripción de todas las formas en que planeamos utilizar sus datos personales y en cuáles de las bases legales nos basamos para hacerlo. También hemos identificado cuáles son nuestros intereses legítimos cuando corresponde.

 

Podemos procesar sus datos personales por más de un motivo legal, dependiendo del propósito específico para el que estemos utilizando sus datos.

 

Estudiantes o futuros estudiantes

Propósito / Actividad:

Tipo de datos:

Base legal

Estudiantes o futuros estudiantes

Para responder a su solicitud de devolución de llamada (o correo electrónico), consultas sobre cursos, solicitudes

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato con usted (en nuestra anticipación de celebrar dicho contrato con usted)

Para inscribirlo / registrarlo como nuevo candidato y proporcionar el número de estudiante / cédula de identidad

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato contigo

 

(b) Datos de contacto

 

 

(c) Datos académicos

 

Marketing directo de o sobre beneficios y oportunidades para los estudiantes, actividades y eventos de la Universidad, servicios u oportunidades profesionales y organismos profesionales e industriales que deseen comunicarse con los estudiantes sobre oportunidades profesionales.

(b) Datos de contacto

Consentimiento

El marketing directo puede incluir servicios de remarketing basados ​​en cookies destinados a ofrecerle marketing dirigido según sus búsquedas en Internet.

Interés legítimo

Para procesar su solicitud, incluso para la prestación de servicios, que incluyen:

(a) Datos de identidad

(a) Ejecución de un contrato con usted

(a) Gestionar pagos, tarifas y cargos

(b) Datos de contacto

(b) Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (para recuperar las deudas que se nos adeudan)

(b) Cobrar y recuperar el dinero que se nos adeude.

(c) Datos financieros

(c) Consentimiento

(c) contabilización a efectos de GST

(d) Datos de transacciones

 

(e) Datos de marketing y comunicaciones

 

(f) Datos académicos

Para gestionar nuestra relación con usted, que incluirá:

(a) Datos de identidad

(a) Ejecución de un contrato con usted

(a) Notificarle sobre cambios en nuestros términos o política de privacidad.

(b) Datos de contacto

(b) Necesaria para cumplir con una obligación legal

(b) Suministro de material didáctico

(c) Datos de perfil

(c) Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (para mantener nuestros registros actualizados y para estudiar cómo los estudiantes usan nuestros productos / servicios)

(c) Pedirle que deje una reseña o responda una encuesta

(e) Datos de marketing y comunicaciones

(d) Necesario para los intereses legítimos del candidato (para recibir el beneficio del premio)

(d) Supervisar la asistencia o cualquier cambio en el estado del estudiante.

(e) Administración de apelaciones, quejas y asuntos relacionados con la salud y la conducta y con el engaño y el plagio (medios injustos)

(f) Concesión de premios

(g) Administración de la membresía de antiguos alumnos

Seguimiento de la igualdad de oportunidades

Género, etnia, religión y nacionalidad.

Obligación legal

Inscripción

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato contigo

 

(b) Datos de estudiante

 

Haga ajustes para cumplir con los requisitos de discapacidad / condiciones médicas

Datos de salud

Consentimiento

Proporcionar asistencia de primeros auxilios de salud y seguridad evacuación de emergencia, evaluación de riesgos de peligro, monitoreo de accidentes

datos de salud

Intereses vitales; Consentimiento

Gestión de emergencias de accidentes / salud

contacto de emergencia / datos de familiares más cercanos

Intereses vitales; Consentimiento

Registrar nuevo cliente de materiales en línea

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato contigo

 

(b) Datos de contacto

 

Clientes (o posibles clientes) de cursos en línea y medios publicados

Procesar / cumplir / entregar el pedido del cliente

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato contigo

Gestionar pagos, tarifas y cargos

(b) Datos de contacto

(b) Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (para recuperar deudas que se nos adeudan o defender reclamaciones legales)

Cobrar / recuperar el dinero adeudado

(c) Datos financieros

(c) Necesario para cumplir con una obligación legal

Registros contables

(d) Datos de transacciones

Defensa de las demandas legales presentadas contra nosotros

(e) Datos de marketing y comunicaciones

Clientes de Toronto School of Management (incluidos clientes empleadores)

Para registrarse como cliente de Toronto School of Management

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato contigo

 

(b) Datos de contacto

 

Procesar / cumplir / entregar el pedido del cliente

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato contigo

Gestionar pagos, tarifas y cargos

(b) Datos de contacto

(b) Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (para recuperar deudas que se nos adeudan o defender reclamaciones legales)

Cobrar / recuperar el dinero adeudado

(d) Datos financieros

(c) Necesario para cumplir con una obligación legal

Registros contables

(d) Datos de transacciones

Defensa de las demandas legales presentadas contra nosotros

(e) Datos de marketing y comunicaciones

Para todos:

Reclutamiento (solicitudes de empleo académicas realizadas a través de formulario web)

(a) Datos de identidad

Ejecución de un contrato

 

(b) Datos de contacto

 

Gestión de relaciones

(a) Datos de identidad

(a) Ejecución de un contrato con usted

Actualizar la política de privacidad y notificarte de la misma

(b) Datos de contacto

(b) Necesario para cumplir con una obligación legal

Actualizar términos y condiciones y notificarte de los mismos

(c) Datos de perfil

(c) Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (mejora continua / actualización de registros / analizar patrones de comportamiento del cliente)

Buscando sus comentarios

(e) Datos de marketing y comunicaciones

Procesamiento de quejas

Para administrar y proteger nuestro negocio y nuestro sitio web (incluida la resolución de problemas, análisis de datos, pruebas, mantenimiento del sistema, soporte, informes y alojamiento de datos)

(a) Datos de identidad

(a) Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (para el funcionamiento de nuestro negocio, la prestación de servicios de administración y de TI, la seguridad de la red, para prevenir el fraude y en el contexto de una reorganización empresarial o un ejercicio de reestructuración de grupo)

 

(b) Datos de contacto

(b) Necesario para cumplir con una obligación legal

 

(c) Datos técnicos

Para entregarle contenido y anuncios relevantes del sitio web y medir o comprender la efectividad de la publicidad que le brindamos.

(a) Datos de identidad

Intereses legítimos (estudiar cómo los clientes utilizan nuestros productos / servicios, desarrollarlos, hacer crecer nuestro negocio e informar nuestra estrategia de marketing)

 

(b) Datos de contacto

 

(c) Datos de perfil

 

(d) Datos de uso

 

(e) Datos de marketing y comunicaciones

 

(c) Datos técnicos

Usar análisis de datos para mejorar nuestro sitio web, productos / servicios, marketing, relaciones y experiencias con estudiantes y socios.

(a) Datos de identidad

Intereses legítimos (definir tipos de clientes para nuestros productos / servicios, mantener nuestro sitio web actualizado y relevante, desarrollar nuestro negocio e informar nuestra estrategia de marketing)

 

(d) Datos de uso

 

 

(c) Datos técnicos

Necesario para nuestros intereses legítimos (para desarrollar nuestros productos / servicios y hacer crecer nuestro negocio)

 

(b) Datos de contacto

 

(c) Datos técnicos

 

(d) Datos de uso

 

(c) Datos de perfil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Cómo utilizamos la información personal confidencial (datos de categorías especiales)

 

La ley nos exige que cumplamos condiciones adicionales para recopilar, almacenar y utilizar datos personales que se consideran datos de "categoría especial". Contamos con un documento de política apropiado y salvaguardas que la ley nos exige mantener al procesar dichos datos. Podemos procesar categorías especiales de información personal en las siguientes circunstancias:

 

Estudiantes o futuros estudiantes

Propósito / Actividad:

Tipo de datos:

Base legal

Estudiantes o futuros estudiantes

Para inscribirlo como estudiante, necesitamos determinar su estado migratorio con Toronto School of Management

Datos de nacionalidad

(a) Ejecución de un contrato con usted

 

Estado migratorio (información de visas y pasaportes)

(b) Obligación legal, p. ej. para cumplir con el Gobierno de Ontario y otras autoridades

Hacer los ajustes necesarios y el apoyo necesario para las necesidades de aprendizaje aplicables.

Datos de discapacidad

(a) Ejecución de un contrato con usted

 

Necesidades especiales de aprendizaje

(b) Cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales (Ley de Accesibilidad para Personas con Discapacidades de Ontario, 2005)

 

 

(c) Consentimiento explícito (la información es voluntaria)

(a) Monitorear las ausencias de los estudiantes *

Datos médicos / de salud

(a) Ejecución de un contrato con usted

(b) Tratar las solicitudes por circunstancias atenuantes

Notas de los médicos

(c) Consentimiento explícito (la información es voluntaria)

(c) Tramitar las solicitudes de interrupciones o aplazamientos de estudios

Registros médicos (potencialmente)

(c) * a veces una visa estipulará que un estudiante debe mantener un nivel mínimo de asistencia; en este caso, solicitaremos evidencia médica para respaldar la ausencia y así evitar incumplir nuestras obligaciones con el gobierno de Ontario.

(d) Confirmar cualquier requisito dietético.

Monitorear e informar sobre la igualdad de oportunidades

Datos relacionados con la raza y la etnia

(a) Cumplimiento de una obligación legal

 

Es posible que la información anterior también deba usarse utilizando la base legal de de conformidad con un reclamo legal o para proteger sus intereses (o los intereses de otra persona) (cuando no sea capaz de dar su consentimiento (por ejemplo, si sufre un problema médico que previene su capacidad para comunicarse).

 

Consentimiento

 

No es una condición para convertirse en un estudiante con nosotros que usted nos dé su consentimiento para cualquier tipo de procesamiento en particular. Sin embargo, si decide no dar su consentimiento, es posible que no se beneficie de ciertos servicios de apoyo, por ejemplo.

 

No necesitamos su consentimiento en circunstancias en las que usamos categorías especiales de sus datos de acuerdo con nuestras obligaciones legales (y esto lo establecemos en nuestras políticas escritas).

 

En raras ocasiones, podemos solicitar su consentimiento explícito (por escrito) para utilizar determinadas categorías especiales de datos. Si hacemos esto, nos aseguraremos de que tenga una explicación detallada de los datos que necesitamos y por qué. Esto le permitirá tomar una decisión informada sobre si desea dar su consentimiento.

 

Márketing

 

Nos esforzamos por brindarle opciones con respecto a ciertos usos de datos personales, en particular en lo que respecta al marketing y la publicidad. Siempre le daremos opciones para determinar cómo usamos sus datos personales a este respecto.

 

Nuestras ofertas promocionales

 

Recibirá comunicaciones de marketing de nuestra parte si nos ha solicitado información o nos ha comprado productos o servicios, o si nos proporcionó sus datos cuando completó una encuesta o un formulario de comentarios y, en cada caso, no ha optado por no participar. recibir ese marketing.

 

Optar por no participar

 

Puede solicitarnos que dejemos de enviarle mensajes de marketing en cualquier momento siguiendo los enlaces de exclusión / cancelación de suscripción en cualquier mensaje de marketing que se le envíe en cualquier momento o comunicándose con nuestro equipo de privacidad en: info@edooconnect.com

 

Cuando opte por no recibir estos mensajes de marketing, esto no impedirá que almacenemos los datos que nos proporcionó como resultado de una solicitud para un curso o programa o de la compra de algún otro servicio o material de nuestra parte.

 

Galletas

 

Puede configurar su navegador para rechazar todas o algunas cookies del navegador, o para que le avise cuando los sitios web establezcan o accedan a las cookies. Si deshabilita o rechaza las cookies, tenga en cuenta que algunas partes de este sitio web pueden volverse inaccesibles o no funcionar correctamente. Para obtener más información sobre las cookies que utilizamos, lea a continuación.

 

En este sitio web usamos cookies.

 

Una cookie es un fragmento de datos que se almacena en el disco duro de un visitante del sitio para ayudarnos a mejorar su acceso a nuestro sitio e identificar a los visitantes que repiten. Por ejemplo, cuando usamos una cookie para identificarlo, no tendría que ingresar una contraseña más de una vez, lo que le permitirá ahorrar tiempo en nuestro sitio. Las cookies también pueden permitirnos rastrear y apuntar a los intereses de nuestros usuarios para mejorar la experiencia en nuestro sitio. El uso de una cookie no está vinculado de ninguna manera a ninguna información de identificación personal en nuestro sitio.

 

Los proveedores externos, incluido Google, pueden utilizar cookies para publicar anuncios basados ​​en visitas anteriores de un usuario al sitio web de Edooconnect Canadá. Los usuarios pueden optar por no utilizar cookies por parte de Google visitando la página de exclusión de publicidad de Google.

 

 

 

Cambio de propósito

 

Solo usaremos sus datos personales para los fines para los que los recopilamos, a menos que consideremos razonablemente que necesitamos usarlos por otro motivo y ese motivo es compatible con el propósito original. Si desea obtener una explicación sobre cómo el procesamiento para el nuevo propósito es compatible con el propósito original, comuníquese con nuestro DPO.

 

Si necesitamos utilizar sus datos personales para un propósito no relacionado, se lo notificaremos y le explicaremos la base legal que nos permite hacerlo.

 

Tenga en cuenta que podemos procesar sus datos personales sin su conocimiento o consentimiento, de conformidad con las reglas anteriores, cuando así lo exija o lo permita la ley.

 

  1. Divulgaciones de sus datos personales

 

Es posible que tengamos que compartir sus datos personales con las partes que se establecen a continuación para los fines establecidos en la tabla del párrafo 4 anterior.

 

  • Terceros internos según se establece en el Glosario

 

  • Terceros externos según se establece en el Glosario.

 

  • Terceros a quienes podemos optar por vender, transferir o fusionar partes de nuestro negocio o nuestros activos. Alternativamente, podemos buscar adquirir otros negocios o fusionarnos con ellos. Si se produce un cambio en nuestro negocio, los nuevos propietarios pueden utilizar sus datos personales de la misma manera que se establece en este aviso de privacidad.

 

Exigimos a todos los terceros que respeten la seguridad de sus datos personales y los traten de acuerdo con la ley. No permitimos que nuestros proveedores de servicios externos utilicen sus datos personales para sus propios fines y solo les permitimos procesar sus datos personales para fines específicos y de acuerdo con nuestras instrucciones.

 

 

  1. Transferencias internacionales

 

Compartimos sus datos personales dentro de Edooconnect. Esto implicará la transferencia de sus datos fuera de Canadá.

 

Algunos de nuestros terceros externos tienen su sede fuera de Canadá, por lo que el procesamiento de sus datos personales implicará una transferencia de datos fuera de Canadá.

 

Siempre que transferimos sus datos personales fuera de Canadá, nos aseguramos de que se le brinde un grado de protección similar al garantizar que se implemente al menos una de las siguientes salvaguardas:

 

  • Solo transferiremos sus datos personales a países siguiendo las pautas establecidas por el Comisionado de Privacidad de Canadá (OPC) sobre la Ley de Protección de Información Personal y Documentos Electrónicos (PIPEDA) que se ha considerado que brindan un nivel adecuado de protección para los datos personales por La Comisión Europea. Para obtener más detalles, consulte las Directrices para el procesamiento de datos personales a través de las fronteras disponibles en: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/airports-and-borders/gl_dab_090127/

 

  • Usted ha dado su consentimiento explícito a la transferencia propuesta, después de haber sido informado de los posibles riesgos de dichas transferencias para usted debido a la ausencia de una decisión de adecuación y las salvaguardas adecuadas.

 

  • La transferencia es necesaria para la ejecución de un contrato entre usted y nosotros como controlador de datos o para la implementación de medidas precontractuales tomadas a su solicitud.

 

  • La transferencia es necesaria para la celebración o ejecución de un contrato celebrado en su interés entre nosotros como controlador de datos y otra persona física o jurídica.

 

  • La transferencia es necesaria por importantes razones de interés público.

 

  • La transferencia es necesaria para el establecimiento, ejercicio o defensa de reclamaciones legales.

 

  • La transferencia es necesaria para proteger sus intereses vitales o los intereses vitales de otras personas, cuando usted es física o legalmente incapaz de dar su consentimiento.

 

Póngase en contacto con nuestro DPO si desea obtener más información sobre el mecanismo específico que utilizamos al transferir sus datos personales.

 

  1. Seguridad de datos

 

Hemos implementado las medidas de seguridad adecuadas para evitar que sus datos personales se pierdan, utilicen o accedan de manera no autorizada, alteren o divulguen accidentalmente. Además, limitamos el acceso a sus datos personales a aquellos empleados, agentes, contratistas y otros terceros que tengan una necesidad comercial de conocerlos. Solo procesarán sus datos personales siguiendo nuestras instrucciones y están sujetos a un deber de confidencialidad.

 

Hemos implementado procedimientos para hacer frente a cualquier sospecha de violación de datos personales y le notificaremos a usted y a cualquier regulador aplicable de una violación cuando estemos legalmente obligados a hacerlo.

 

  1. Retención de datos

 

¿Durante cuánto tiempo utilizará mis datos personales?

 

Solo conservaremos sus datos personales durante el tiempo que sea necesario para cumplir con los fines para los que los recopilamos, incluso con el fin de satisfacer cualquier requisito legal, contable o de informes.

 

En algunas circunstancias, puede solicitarnos que eliminemos sus datos: Envíe un correo electrónico a nuestro DPO a info@edooconnect.com para obtener más información.

 

En algunas circunstancias, podemos anonimizar sus datos personales (para que ya no puedan asociarse con usted) con fines de investigación o estadísticos, en cuyo caso podemos utilizar esta información indefinidamente sin previo aviso.

 

  1. Tus derechos legales

 

En determinadas circunstancias, tiene derechos en virtud de las leyes de protección de datos en relación con sus datos personales. Haga clic en los enlaces a continuación para obtener más información sobre estos derechos:

 

Solicite el acceso a sus datos personales.

 

  • Tiene derecho a acceder a sus datos personales (conocido como "solicitud de acceso"). Esto le permite recibir una copia de los datos personales que tenemos sobre usted y verificar que los estamos procesando legalmente.

 

  • Para realizar una solicitud: Si desea realizar una solicitud de acceso a su información, comuníquese con nosotros en 20 Camden St Suite 200, Toronto, ON M5V 1V1, Canadá o por correo electrónico a info@edooconnect.com

 

  • Qué podemos necesitar de usted: Es posible que necesitemos solicitarle información específica para ayudarnos a confirmar su identidad y garantizar su derecho a acceder a sus datos personales (o para ejercer cualquiera de sus otros derechos). Esta es una medida de seguridad para garantizar que los datos personales no se divulguen a ninguna persona que no tenga derecho a recibirlos. También podemos comunicarnos con usted para solicitarle más información en relación con su solicitud para acelerar nuestra respuesta y brindarle su información con prontitud.

 

Solicitar la corrección de sus datos personales

Esto le permite corregir cualquier dato incompleto o inexacto que tengamos sobre usted, aunque es posible que debamos verificar la exactitud de los nuevos datos que nos proporciona.

 

Solicitar el borrado de sus datos personales

Esto le permite solicitarnos que eliminemos o eliminemos datos personales cuando no haya una buena razón para que continuemos procesándolos. También tiene derecho a solicitarnos que eliminemos o eliminemos sus datos personales cuando haya ejercido con éxito su derecho a oponerse al procesamiento (ver más abajo), cuando hayamos procesado su información de manera ilegal o cuando debamos borrar sus datos personales para Cumplir con las leyes locales. Sin embargo, tenga en cuenta que es posible que no siempre podamos cumplir con su solicitud de eliminación por razones legales específicas que se le notificarán, si corresponde, en el momento de su solicitud.

 

Oponerse al tratamiento de sus datos personales

Puede presentar una objeción al procesamiento de sus datos personales cuando nos basamos en un interés legítimo (o en los de un tercero) y hay algo en su situación particular que hace que desee oponerse al procesamiento por este motivo, como cree que impacta en sus derechos y libertades fundamentales. También tiene derecho a oponerse cuando procesamos sus datos personales con fines de marketing directo. En algunos casos, podemos demostrar que tenemos motivos legítimos convincentes para procesar su información que anulan sus derechos y libertades.

 

Solicitar la restricción del procesamiento de sus datos personales

Puede solicitar restringir el procesamiento de sus datos personales. Esto le permite solicitarnos que suspendamos el procesamiento de sus datos personales en los siguientes escenarios: (a) si desea que establezcamos la exactitud de los datos; (b) cuando nuestro uso de los datos es ilegal pero no desea que los borremos; (c) cuando necesite que conservemos los datos incluso si ya no los necesitamos porque los necesita para establecer, ejercer o defender reclamaciones legales; o (d) se ha opuesto al uso que hacemos de sus datos, pero debemos verificar si tenemos motivos legítimos imperiosos para usarlos.

 

Solicitar la cesión de sus datos personales

Puede ejercer su derecho a transferir sus datos personales a usted oa un tercero. Le proporcionaremos a usted, oa un tercero que haya elegido, sus datos personales en un formato estructurado, de uso común y legible por máquina. Tenga en cuenta que este derecho solo se aplica a la información automatizada que inicialmente dio su consentimiento para que la usemos o cuando usamos la información para ejecutar un contrato con usted.

Derecho a retirar el consentimiento

Esto se aplica solo cuando confiamos en su consentimiento para procesar sus datos personales. Sin embargo, esto no afectará la legalidad de cualquier procesamiento realizado antes de que retire su consentimiento. Si retira su consentimiento, es posible que no podamos brindarle ciertos servicios. Si este es el caso, le avisaremos en el momento en que retire su consentimiento.

En determinadas circunstancias, puede ejercer su derecho a evitar dicho tratamiento marcando determinadas casillas en los formularios que utilizamos para recopilar sus datos. También puede contactarnos en info@edooconnect.com si desea ejercer sus derechos.

 

Si desea ejercer alguno de los derechos establecidos anteriormente, comuníquese con nuestro DPO.

 

Muchos de los sitios y servicios en línea que ofrecemos le permiten administrar su información personal. Si necesita más ayuda, comuníquese con la Oficial de Privacidad de Edooconnect Canadá, Yomaira Carrillo, en info@edooconnect.com

 

  1. Glosario

 

Base legal

 

Interés legítimo

significa el interés de nuestro negocio en realizar y administrar nuestro negocio para permitirnos brindarle el mejor servicio / producto y la mejor y más segura experiencia. Nos aseguramos de considerar y equilibrar cualquier impacto potencial sobre usted (tanto positivo como negativo) y sus derechos antes de procesar sus datos personales para nuestros intereses legítimos. No utilizamos sus datos personales para actividades en las que nuestros intereses se vean anulados por el impacto en usted (a menos que tengamos su consentimiento o la ley lo requiera o permita). Puede obtener más información sobre cómo evaluamos nuestros intereses legítimos frente a cualquier posible impacto en usted con respecto a actividades específicas comunicándose con nuestro DPO.

 

Ejecución del contrato

significa procesar sus datos cuando sea necesario para la ejecución de un contrato en el que usted es parte o para tomar medidas precontractuales preliminares a su solicitud antes de celebrar dicho contrato.

 

Cumplir con una obligación legal o reglamentaria

significa procesar sus datos personales cuando sea necesario para cumplir con una obligación legal o reglamentaria a la que estemos sujetos.

 

Terceros

 

Terceros internos

Otras empresas o representantes que actúan como controladores o procesadores conjuntos y que tienen su sede en todo el mundo y brindan servicios compartidos como TI, servicios legales, servicios de administración de sistemas e informes de liderazgo.

 

Terceros externos

 

  • Proveedores de servicios que actúan como procesadores con sede fuera de Canadá que brindan servicios de TI, marketing y administración de sistemas.
  • Asesores profesionales que actúan como procesadores o controladores conjuntos, incluidos abogados, banqueros, auditores y aseguradores ubicados en todo el mundo que brindan servicios de consultoría, banca, legal, seguros y contabilidad.
  • Agencia de Ingresos de Canadá, el Gobierno de Ontario, reguladores y otras autoridades que actúan como procesadores o controladores conjuntos con sede en el Reino Unido y otros países que requieren informes de actividades de procesamiento en determinadas circunstancias.
  • Empleadores que solicitan una referencia a Edooconnect Canadá
  • Examinadores externos con fines de examen, evaluación y moderación
  • Organismos de adjudicación asociados: para procesar la administración de la inscripción de estudiantes en los programas.
  • Profesionales / Entidades financiadoras, Empresa de préstamos estudiantiles
  • Proveedores de servicios de marketing
  • Otras universidades, empleadores, posibles empleadores, proveedores de contratos de formación supervisada o alumnos

 

 

 

 

Introduction

Welcome to the Edooconnect Canadá (“EdooConnect”) privacy notice, details of which can be found at: www.edooconnect.com.

Edooconnect Canadá respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our websites (regardless of where you visit from) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.  Please also use the Glossary at section 12 for the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Edooconnect Canadá collects and processes your personal data including any data you may provide through this website when you:

  • arrive on our website from a social media site such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, LinkedIn;
  • complete a call back / enquiry form;
  • you register on our site to apply for a course or program, corporate/ executive education, professional training, (online, distance learning or campus based) and whether you are applying for yourself or for employees or other staff at your organisation which may be or become a customer of ours;
  • sign up for marketing materials; or
  • you provide us with your personal data by any other means.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children on this website.  However where Edooconnect Canadá processes personal data of children in its business operations, we ensure that appropriate safeguards and consents are obtained from parents or caregivers as applicable. You may contact  info@edooconnect.com for further information about this.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and does not replace them.

1. Important information and who we are

Data Controller

Edooconnect Canadá INC (‘’EdooConnect’’), a company registered in Canada with number 002808399 with its registered office at 39 Advance Rd, Etobicoke, ON M8Z 2S6 Canada is the data controller of your personal.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details
Our full details are:

Full name of data controller legal entity:  Edooconnect Canadá
Name or title of DPO:  FAO Data Protection Officer (Yomaira Carrillo)
Email address: info@edooconnect.com

Postal address: 39 Advance Rd, Etobicoke, ON M8Z 2S6 Canada
Telephone number: +1437 703 2351

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario the supervisory authority for data protection issues in Ontario. (www.ipc.on.ca/)

We would always prefer that you come to us to help address any concerns of a privacy nature before you go to The Information and Privacy Commissioner, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 12 April 2021 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

We may from time to time change the detail in this notice.  Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any such updates or changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. Anonymous data is therefore not treated as personal data.

We have grouped together different kinds of personal data which we may collect, use, store and transfer as follows:

  • Academic Data includes eligibility data including education and academic history, training records, qualifications, personal statements, CVs, personal achievements and references.
  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, Unique Learner Number, nationality, residency status, disability declaration, criminal conviction declaration, third party student reference number where that third party shares your data with us, photographic images.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, term-time and permanent residential address, country of residence, email address and telephone numbers
  • Emergency Contact Data about next of kin names and contact details for use when there is an emergency that has involved you.
  • Employment Data (if you are sponsored by your employer) includes employer details, start date, end dates, your job title, contact details at work (email address, telephone number and postal address).
  • Financial Data includes student loan information, bank account and payment card details.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
  • Profile Data includes any of your usernames and passwords, enquiries made by you, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Student Data includes your term time and home address, ID photo, subject of interest, chosen program your progress data and your results (coursework and exam, including mocks), other results from before final study years, exam scripts and transcripts, your attendance, lecturers’ and tutors’ feedback on you or your staff (if you are a corporate) (student references), communications with Edooconnect Canadá the extent of your use of any learning facilities / services by Edooconnect Canadá information relating to your use of the Edooconnect Canadá  library resources (including materials checked out and overdue items), data about your membership of student groups, associations and any event attendances), information regarding mentor and mentee data, and your membership of any relevant alumni network, data around your taking part in events hosted by us or advertised by us, learner analytics and profiling data, any disciplinary data, student, course, or tutor- related complaints data and any claims involving you of any nature whatsoever, extenuating circumstances, appeals, additional information as required by professional/accreditation/awarding body
  • Monitoring and Reporting Requirements Data includes destination of leavers of HE data and Student Data reported to third parties for regulatory purposes
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes your IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Usage Data includes URL data, web analytics data in relation to how you arrived at our sites, from where, what search items you looked for, which pages you visited on our sites, the duration of your visits and such other information about how you use our websites and the information provided on them, and how you use our products and services so as to assist us to improve our website offering to you.
  • Visa Data for international students, including passport and previous visas data, bank statements or other financial information for satisfying ourselves that visa requirements are met

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Special Category Data

When you make an application on our website for a course or program we will ask whether you have any disabilities. You are not obliged to inform us but any information you do provide will assist us to assess how we will meet our statutory obligation in relation to your disability.

Criminal Offence Data

For the purposes of compliance with our Safeguarding Policy, we may ask for Background checks or seek criminal records information.  This type of data is regulated under The Privacy Act 1983 and we ensure that we limit the use of any such data both in time and in scope and that we meet appropriate lawful grounds for processing such data.

For further information please contact our DPO at info@edooconnect.com

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • Apply for our products or services;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Use our site;
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Enter a promotion or survey; or
  • Give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details. Cookie Policy: This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
Technical Data from the following parties:
  1. Analytics providers such as Google analytics, Google optimizer, Google Webmaster tools, Google tag manager, Facebook, Instagram and Conversant based out of Europe & Convertr Media based in UK and other similar services which we will be using in the future;
  2. Advertising networks such as Google Advertising Network, Facebook, Instagram, Bing and Linkedin based outside Ontario and similar network we will be partnering with; and
  3. Search information providers such as Google, Bing and other search engines based inside and outside Ontario, social media networks such as Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram, based inside the EU and others providing similar services.
  4. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Conversant, Google Analytics, Facebook, Instagram, Bing, Linkedin and Stripe, based outside Ontario and Convertr Media based inside the UK including similar services we will partner with in future.
  5. Identity and Contact Data from data aggregators.
  6. Student Data from staff, administrative functions of other educational establishments, mentees or mentors, complainants.
  7. Academic, contact, identity, marketing and communications and technical data from (i) publishers, who are owners of private websites, and are based in and outside Europe and (ii) agents, referring organisations such as other universities.

 

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please see the table below to find out about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or SMS. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting our DPO at info@edooconnect.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the relevant emails.

5. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Students or prospective students
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To respond to your request for a call (or email) back, course enquiries, applications (a) Contact Data Performance of a contract with you (in our anticipation of entering into such contract with you)
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To enrol / register you as a new candidate and provide student number / identity card (a) Identity Data Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Contact Data
  (c) Academic Data
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Direct marketing of or about student benefits and opportunities, University activities and events, services or career opportunities and professional and industrial bodies wishing to communicate with students about career opportunities. (a) Contact Data Consent
Direct marketing may include cookie based remarketing services intended to deliver targeted marketing to you based on your internet searches Legitimate interest
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To process your application including for the provision of services including: (a) Identity Data (a) Performance of a contract with you
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Contact Data (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us (c) Financial Data (c) Consent
(c) accounting for  GST  purposes (d) Transaction Data
  (e) Marketing and Communications Data
  (f) Academic Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Identity Data (a) Performance of a contract with you
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Contact Data (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(b) Provision of learning material (c) Profile Data (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how students use our products/services)
(c) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (d) Marketing and Communications Data (d) Necessary for the candidate’s legitimate interests (to receive the benefit of the award)
(d) Monitor attendance or any change in student status.
(e) Administration of appeals, complaints, and matters relating to health and conduct and to cheating and plagiarism (unfair means)
(f) Granting of awards
(g) Administration of alumni membership
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Equal opportunities monitoring Gender ethnicity religion and nationality Legal Obligation
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Enrolment (a) Identity Data Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Student Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Make adjustments to meet disability requirements / medical conditions Health Data Consent
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Provide health and safety first aid assistance emergency evacuation, hazard risk assessment, accident monitoring Health Data Vital interests; Consent
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Emergency accident / health management emergency contact / next of kin details Vital interests; Consent
 
Customers (or prospective customers) of online courses and published media
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Register new customer of online materials (a) Identity Data Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Contact Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Process / fulfil / deliver customer order (a) Identity Data (a) Performance of a contract with you
Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Contact Data (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us or defend legal claims)
Collect/ recover monies owed (c) Financial Data (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Accounting records (d) Transaction Data
Defence of legal claims brought against us (e) Marketing and Communications Data
 
Clients of Toronto School of Management (including employer clients)
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To register you as a client of Toronto School of Management (a) Identity Data Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Contact Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Process / fulfil / deliver customer order (a) Identity Data (a) Performance of a contract with you
Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Contact Data (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us or defend legal claims)
Collect/ recover monies owed (c) Financial Data (c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Accounting records (d) Transaction Data
Defence of legal claims brought against us (e) Marketing and Communications Data
 
For All:
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Recruitment (Academic job applications performed via webform) (a) Identity Data Performance of a contract
  (b) Contact Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
Relationship management (a) Identity Data (a) Performance of a contract with you
Updating privacy policy and notify you of the same (b) Contact Data (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Updating terms and conditions and notify you of the same (c) Profile Data (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (continuous improvement / updating records/ analyse customer behaviour patterns)
Seeking your feedback (d) Marketing and Communications Data
Processing complaints
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To administer and protect our business and our Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity Data (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  (b) Contact Data (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  (c) Technical Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity Data Legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
  (b) Contact Data
  (c) Profile Data
  (d) Usage Data
  (e) Marketing and Communications Data
  (f) Technical Data
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, student and partner relationships and experiences (a) Technical Data Legitimate interests (to define customer types for our products /services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
  (b) Usage Data  
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity Data Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
(b) Contact Data
(c) Technical Data
(d) Usage Data
(e) Profile Data

 

6. How we use sensitive personal information (Special Category Data)

The law requires us to meet additional conditions for collecting, storing and using personal data that is considered ‘special category’ data. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

Students or prospective students
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To enrol you as a student we need to determine your immigration status with Toronto School of Management Nationality data (a) Performance of a contract with you
  Immigration status (information from visas and passports) (b) Legal obligation e.g. to comply with Government of  Ontario  and other authorities
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To make required adjustments and necessary support for applicable learning needs Disability data (a) Performance of a contract with you
  Special learning needs (b) Complying with our legal obligations (The Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005)
    (c) Explicit consent (information is voluntary)
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
(a) Monitor student absences* Medical / health data (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Deal with applications for mitigating circumstances Doctors’ notes (b) Explicit consent (this information is voluntary)
(c) Deal with applications for interruptions of studies or deferrals Medical Records (potentially) (c) *sometimes a visa will stipulate that a student must keep a minimum attendance level; in this case we will ask for medical evidence to support absence and thus to avoid breaching our obligations to the Ontario government.
(d) Confirm any dietary requirements
 
Purpose/Activity:  Type of data: Lawful basis
To monitor and report on equal opportunities Data relating to race and ethnic (a)Compliance with a legal obligation

The above information may also need to be used using the lawful basis of pursuant to a legal claim or to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) (where you are not capable of giving your consent (for example if you suffer a medical problem preventing your ability to communicate).

Consent

It is not a condition of becoming a student with us that you give us consent for any particular type of processing. However, should you choose not to give consent, then you may not benefit from certain support services for example.

We do not need your consent in circumstances where we use special categories of your data in accordance with our legal obligations (and we set this out in our written policies).

On rare occasions we may ask for your explicit (written) consent to use certain special categories of data. If we do this, we will make sure you have a detailed explanation of the data we need and why. This will enable you to make an informed decision whether you wish to consent.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will always give you options to determine how we use your personal data in this regard.

Promotional offers from us

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you filled out a survey or feedback form and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out / unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you at any time or by contacting our Privacy team at: info@edooconnect.com

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not stop us storing your data provided to us as a result of a applying for a course or programme or buying some other service or materials from us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please read below.

We use "cookies" on this site.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Third party vendors, including Google may use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to Edooconnect Canadá website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our DPO.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

7. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. International transfers

We share your personal data within the Edooconnect. This will involve transferring your data outside Canada.

Some of our external third parties are based outside Canada so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside Canada.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of Canada, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries by following the guidelines set by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see Guidelines for Processing personal data across borders available at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/airports-and-borders/gl_dab_090127/
  • You have explicitly consented to the proposed transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks of such transfers for you due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards.
  • The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us as the data controller or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request.
  • The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interests between us as the data controller and another natural or legal person.
  • The transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest.
  • The transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The transfer is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of other persons, where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Please contact our DPO if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data

9. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: Email our DPO at info@edooconnect.com for more information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

  • Request access to your personal data.
    • You have the right to access your personal data (known as an “access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • To make a request: If you wish to make a request for access to your information, please contact us at 20 Camden St Suite 200, Toronto, ON M5V 1V1, Canada or by email at info@edooconnect.com
    • What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response to provide you with your information promptly.
  • Request correction of your personal data
    This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data
    This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data
    You may raise an objection to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
    You may request to restrict our processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data
    You may exercise your right to transfer your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent
    This applies only where we rely on your consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
    In certain circumstances, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also contact us at info@edooconnect.com   if you wish to exercise your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our DPO.

Many of the online site(s) and service(s) we provide allow you to manage your personal information. Should you need further assistance, please contact Edooconnect Canadá’s Privacy Officer, Yomaira Carrillo, at info@edooconnect.com

12. Glossary

Lawful Basis

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting our DPO.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take preliminary pre-contractual steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Third Parties

Internal Third Parties

Other companies or representatives acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based throughout the world and provide shared services such as IT, legal services, system administration services and leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based outside Canada that provides, i provide IT, marketing and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based throughout the world who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  •  Canada Revenue Agency, The Government of Ontario, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom and other countries who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Employers who request a reference from Edooconnect Canadá
  • External Examiners for examination, assessment and moderation purposes
  • Awarding body partners – in order to process the administration of student enrolment onto programmes
  • Professional/Funding bodies, Student Loans company
  • Marketing service providers
  • Other universities, employers, prospective employers, providers of supervised trainings contracts or pupillages